General conditions for Patricia Couton

Privacy statement and cookie statement

"Privacy Policy" governs the processing of your personal data by the controller: Patricia Couton, whose registered office is located at Pallieterweidestraat 79, 1501 Halle and registered with the B.C.E. under number BE0560.579.925 (hereinafter: "Patricia Couton"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed, but also about the type of cookies used. By submitting your personal data to the website and providing personal data to the e-mail addresses mentioned on this website, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and explicitly agree to it and to the processing of the data itself.

Article 1 - General

>
  1. Patricia Couton complies with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998, as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code concerning "electronic economy law".
  2. < li>Through this Privacy Policy, Patricia Couton also complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.
  3. The person responsible for processing your personal data is Patricia Couton. A declaration has been made to the Commission de la Protection de la Vie Privée regarding the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 - Personal data

2.1. The personal data you provide us with:

2.2. Patricia Couton may collect data about you (Personal Data) in different ways:

a. by the use of cookies (see below);

b. while you register on the website and use it ;

2.3. The site also uses cookies that collect a certain amount of personal data. See Article 9 for the provisions concerning the use of cookies.

Article 3 - Purposes of the processing operation

General purposes:

3.1 General purposes:

Patricia Couton will only use the personal data collected from you for the following purposes:

You are not obliged to provide your Personal Data, but you should be aware that the provision of certain services will be impossible if you refuse such processing.

3.2 Direct marketing:

Personal data will also be used for direct marketing purposes, provided that you have given your explicit consent ("opt-in").

If you are already on our mailing list for receiving marketing materials in paper and/or electronic form, Patricia Couton may use your data to send marketing communications and other materials about Patricia Couton, her products and/or services. Patricia Couton may use the data provided by you to update the documents kept by Patricia Couton.

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without stating reasons and free of charge, by clicking, for example, on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose under each promotional email.

3.3. Transmission to third parties:

A possible total or partial reorganization or sale of Patricia Couton's business, operations involving a reorganization, sale or cessation of its business activities, or the possible bankruptcy of Patricia Couton may result in the transfer of your data to new entities or third parties through which Patricia Couton's business activities are partially or totally carried out.

Patricia Couton will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance that Patricia Couton is disclosing your data to the third party named, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible in all cases.

Patricia Couton will not sell, rent, share or otherwise make your personal data available to third parties, except in the circumstances described above and with your prior consent.

3.4. Legal requirements:

In rare cases, Patricia Couton may have to disclose your Personal Data following a court order or in order to comply with other binding legislation or regulations. Patricia Couton will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance unless certain points are subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 - Processing time

We keep and process personal data for the period of time necessary for the purposes of the processing and the contractual relationship between you and Patricia Couton.

Article 5 - Your rights

5.1. Right of access and consultation:

You have the right at any time to review your Personal Data free of charge, but also the use we make of it.

5.2. Right of rectification, deletion and limitation:

You are free to communicate or not your personal data to Patricia Couton. You also have the right to ask us at any time to rectify, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that if you refuse to provide personal data or request their deletion, you will not be able to benefit from certain services or products.

You may also request that the processing of your Personal Data be limited.

5.3. Right of opposition:

You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for serious and legitimate reasons.

You also have the right to object at any time to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in this case, you do not need to give reasons for your refusal.

5.4. Right to free data transmission:

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data which we process in a structured, customary and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other persons in charge.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent:

To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6. Exercise of your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us by email at patriciacouton@msn.com or by post at Patricia Couton Pallieterweidestraat 79, 1501 Halle

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your Personal Data does not include profiling and we will not subject you to automated decisions either.

5.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission; Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not prejudice any possible recourse to a civil court.

If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can bring an action for compensation.

Article 6 - Security and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed appropriate technical or organisational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure of personal data to third parties in error, as well as any other unauthorised processing of such data.

6.2. Patricia Couton can under no circumstances be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the misuse or illegitimate use of personal data by a third party.

6.3. You must always comply with the security instructions, in particular to prevent unauthorised access to your connection data and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use of your computer, your IP address and your identification data from the website, but also for their confidentiality.

Article 7 - Access by third parties

    In order to be able to process your personal data, we allow our employees to access them.

  1. We guarantee an equivalent level of protection by making contractual obligations similar to this Privacy Policy enforceable against these workers and servants.

Article 8 - Cookies

8.1. What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small file sent by Patricia Couton's server and installed on your computer's hard drive. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us, and only during your visit to the site.

8.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our site and to optimize it.

As a result of recent legal changes, all websites that target specific parts of the European Union are required to request your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you accurate and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3. Types of cookies:

Although there are several types of cookies that can be distinguished on the basis of their functionality, origin or shelf life, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically essential cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other.

The website only uses the following cookies:

The website only uses the following cookies

Functional cookies

Name Origine Function Retention period
webhero_session Current domain Links from the active server session to the visitor (used for language settings, connection) Up to the end of the session
TOKEN XSRF Current domain A token to protect forms against spam. Up to the end of the session


In the case of cookies installed by third parties (including Google Analytics), please consult the statements made by these parties on their respective websites. Attention: we have no influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies

8.4. Your consent:

You can refuse or block cookies at any time by changing the configuration settings of your browser system. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain features of the website.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us, either by email at (...), by post at Patricia Couton (address), or via the "Contact Us" section of our website

You will also find more information about cookies at : http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You will find here additional information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Patricia Couton, Painter Artist

Contact
Omhoog